JAX Business Directory

Jacksonville-Area Businesses by the Numbers (2026)

We counted 20,837 Jacksonville-area businesses in our directory. About 1 in 4 (25.6%) has no website on file. Handymen are the least online: 69% have no website. Property managers have the lowest average Google rating, 3.78 stars.

Original data from 20,837 active listings in Jacksonville and Northeast Florida. Listings data as of 2026-09-22. Updated by JAX Business Directory.

20,837businesses counted
25.6%have no website on file
4.49average Google rating
25median Google reviews

Which trades are least online?

Share of businesses with no website on file. A Facebook, Instagram or Yelp page does not count as a website.

Handymen69%
Landscaping & tree48%
Painters47%
Plumbers39%
Electricians36%
Accountants & tax32%
Pest control31%
Mortgage & lending30%
Cleaning services29%
HVAC28%
Contractors & builders27%
Dentists27%

The most online: med spas & cosmetic. Only 7% have no website.

Average Google rating by trade

Among businesses with at least one Google review. Lowest first. Bars start at 3.5 stars so the gaps show.

Property managers3.78
Restaurants & bars4.35
Electricians4.36
Insurance agents4.38
Landscaping & tree4.45
Lawyers4.47
Contractors & builders4.48
Plumbers4.49

The highest rated: chiropractors, at 4.89 stars.

By city

Share with no website on file, by area.

Jacksonville28%
Middleburg23%
Orange Park20%
Jacksonville Beach12%
Fernandina Beach10%
St. Augustine9%
Atlantic Beach8%
Fleming Island8%
Ponte Vedra Beach7%
St Johns3%

Every trade, side by side

Trades with at least 100 businesses in the directory.

TradeBusinessesNo websiteHas Google reviewsAvg. ratingMedian reviews
Contractors & builders2,05427.2%86.6%4.4812
Lawyers1,22021.1%86.6%4.4716
Real estate agents1,17712.1%82.3%4.6515
Landscaping & tree89348.0%91.8%4.4518
Restaurants & bars68014.1%99.7%4.35873
Dentists59626.7%85.6%4.65153
Accountants & tax58632.1%71.1%4.628
Insurance agents57020.9%87.4%4.3835
Mortgage & lending48029.6%81.7%4.5925
HVAC47528.0%92.0%4.5647
Roofers47517.9%93.8%4.5730
Electricians35135.9%91.0%4.3616
Plumbers34238.6%95.3%4.4945
Property managers30826.0%89.5%3.7831
Cleaning services29029.0%88.2%4.6426
Chiropractors26724.3%87.1%4.8977
Pest control24230.6%96.3%4.6766
Auto repair & dealers20915.8%97.3%4.5143
Handymen19369.4%88.9%4.6214
Painters18046.7%91.7%4.7519
Restoration13716.8%93.8%4.737
Med spas & cosmetic1346.7%90.9%4.7398

Own one of these businesses?

See how your Google reviews stack up against the businesses near you. It is free and takes a minute. No website yet? We can build you one for free.

Check my reviews Get a free website Add my business
Share on X Share on Facebook

How we got these numbers

JAX Business Directory lists 20,837 active businesses in Jacksonville and Northeast Florida. We grouped their categories into trades. For example, “Plumber” and “Plumbing Service” both count as plumbers. Trades with fewer than 100 businesses are left out.

No website on file means the listing has no website address, or only a social media page. Some of these businesses may have a site we have not found yet.

Google numbers (reviews, ratings) only use the 15,999 businesses we matched to a Google Business Profile. A business we could not match is left out of those numbers, not counted as zero.

This page shows totals only. It never shows a business name, owner or contact detail.

Cite this data

Free to use with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0).

25.6% of Jacksonville-area businesses have no website on file (JAX Business Directory, 20,837 listings, 2026). Source: <a href="https://jaxbusinesses.org/business-stats/">Jacksonville-Area Businesses by the Numbers (2026)</a>